A. den Doolaard

author

A. den Doolaard (pseudonym of Cornelis Johannes George Spoelstra Jr.) was a Dutch writer and journalist born in Zwolle in 1901. He is best known for his literary works that often explored themes of peace, human struggle, and the consequences of war. His writing style was noted for its directness and emotional resonance, particularly in books like 'De herberg met het hoefijzer' and 'Wampie'. He lived much of his life as a public intellectual and author, eventually settling in Hoenderloo where he died in 1994. His work often reflected a deep concern for the moral direction of humanity in the face of modern technological threats.[1,2,3,4,5,6]

Themes

  • peace
  • humanity
  • war consequences
  • moral philosophy

Works by A. den Doolaard

  • De toekomst in uw handen 1955 · W. Gaade N.V. · book · Dutch Documentary book about the dangers of atomic time and the power of the individual human.

References

  1. Wikipedia (NL), A. den Doolaard link
  2. adendoolaard.nl, Biografie van A. den Doolaard link
  3. absolutefacts.nl, A. den Doolaard (1901-1994) link
  4. nederlands.nl, A. den Doolaard Biografie link
  5. boekmeter.nl, A. den Doolaard link
  6. schrijversinfo.nl, A. den Doolaard - Bi(bli)ografie link